North Yorkshire Lieutenancy


Deputy Lieutenants

Bedale  

Mrs Johanna Ropner DL


Crathorne

The Hon David Dugdale DL


Eaglescliffe   

The Baroness Grey-Thompson DBE DL


Easingwold  

Mrs Alexandra Holford DL

Mrs Francesca Horsfield JP DL

Mr David Kenworthy QPM DL

   

Great Ayton   

Mr Peter Scrope DL


Guisborough

Professor Graham Henderson CBE DL


Harrogate  

Air Cdre Simon Bostock DL

Mr Bill Cowling DL

The Revd Brian Hunt DL

Mr Simon Mackaness DL

Mr Simon Theakston DL

Mrs Judith Thomas JP DL

Dr Jonathan Wild LL.D DL



Hovingham  

Mr William Worsley DL


Leyburn

The Rt Hon The Lord Brittan of Spennithorne  Kt  PC QC  DL

Mrs Caroline Gardner JP DL

Brigadier David Maddan DL


Malton Area  

Revd Rachel Benson DL

Major General Michael Charlton-Weedy CBE DL

Cdre Paul Sutermeister DL RN

The Lady Middleton DL


Richmond   

Mrs Linda Curran DL  

The Baroness Harris JP DL

Sir Anthony Milbank Bt DL



Ripon

Brigadier John Wardle OBE DL  

    Vice Lord Lieutenant

Mr Anthony Chisenhale-Marsh DL

Mr Richard Compton DL

Mrs Juliet Jowitt DL

The Earl Peel  GCVO DL

Mr Tom Ramsden DL


Saltburn  

Mr Anthony Wharton DL


Scarborough   

The Viscountess Downe JP DL

Mr Andrew Pindar  OBE DL

Mrs Venetia Wrigley DL


Selby    

Mrs Rosalind Forbes Adam DL

Brigadier Nigel Wood DL



Skipton   

Mr John Henderson ARAGS DL


Settle     

Mr Giles Bowring DL

  

Stokesley Area  

Mr David Ashton JP DL

Dr Sophie Forgan DL


Tadcaster   

The Lord Best OBE, DL


Thirsk    

Mr Chris Blundell DL

Dr Anthony Gillham MBE DL


York Area:  

Dr Richard Shephard DL   YO1

Professor Dianne Willcocks CBE DL YO1

Professor Sir Ron Cooke KT DL  YO10

Mr Darrell Buttery DL   YO24

Mr Paul Shepherd  CBE DL  YO24

Mrs Gurdeep Chadha JP DL  YO32

Mr Philip Ingham DL   YO32

Mr Peter Vaughan DL   YO32

Mr Michael Dawson OBE DL  YO41

Mr Barry Dodd CBE DL YO61

Deputy Lieutenants for North Yorkshire


The list shows our Deputy Lieutenants residing nearest to the towns listed.